Medical biochemistry, molecular and cell biology III - Laboratory lessons and seminars

Laboratory lessons and seminars are held at laboratory rooms of Deparment of Medical Biochemistry. (Semmeweis University, EOK-Building, Budapest IX., Tűzoltó utca 37-47. H-1094 Ist floor, passae 'C')

Computer skills 'Bioinformatics' are held (Week 5) at the laboratories of informatics of Semmelweis University

For details

Lecture slides, seminars (to donwload scientific articles for seminars)

Groups & laboratory teachers
ED1 Tuesday 08:00-10:30 Vér Ágota dr Room 1
ED2 Tuesday 08:00-10:30 Léránt István dr Room 2
ED3 Tuesday 08:00-10:30 Keszler Gergely dr Room 4
ED4 Tuesday 08:00-10:30 Lizák Beáta dr Room 3
EM1 Tuesday 13:30-16:00 Chinopoulos Christos dr Room 5
EM2 Friday 10:30-13:00 Kolev, Kraszimir dr Room 4
EM3 Friday 13:00-15:30 Sasvári, Mária prof Room 5
EM4 Friday 10:30-13:00 Szabados György dr Room 3
EM5 Friday 10:30-13:00 Komáry Zsófia dr Room 2
EM6 Tuesday 13:30-16:00 Tóth Erzsébet dr Room 1
EM7 Friday 10:30-13:00 Bartha Katalin dr Room 1
EM8 Monday 13:30-16:00 Komorowicz Erzsébet dr Room 5
EM9 Tuesday 10:45-13:15 Müllner Nándor dr Room 2
EM10 Monday 13:30-16:00 Törőcsik Beáta dr Room 2
EM11 Tuesday 10:45-13:15 Mészáros Tamás dr Room 3
EM12 Monday 13:30-16:00 Varjú imre dr Room 3
EM13 Tuesday 10:45-13:15 Csala, Miklós dr Room 1
EM14 Tuesday 13:30-16:00 Tretter László prof Room 2
EM15 Tuesday 13:30-16:00 Kolev Kraszimir dr Room 4



Monday 13:30-16:00 EM8 Komorowicz Erzsébet dr Room 5
EM10 Törőcsik Beáta dr Room 2
EM12 Varjú Imre dr Room 3
Tuesday 08:00-10:30 ED1 Vér Ágota dr Room 1
ED2 Léránt István dr Room 2
ED3 Keszler Gergely dr Room 4
ED4 Lizák Beáta dr Room 3
Tuesday 10:45-13:15 EM13 Csala Miklós dr Room 1
EM9 Müllner Nándor dr Room 2
EM11 Mészáros Tamás dr Room 3
Tuesday 13:30-16:00 EM1 Chinopoulos Christos dr Room 5
EM6 Tóth Erzsébet dr Room 1
EM14 Tretter László dr Room 2
EM15 Kolev Kraszimir dr Room 4
Friday 10:30-13:00 EM2 Kolev Kraszimir dr Room 4
EM4 Szabados György dr Room 3
EM5 Komáry Zsófia dr Room 2
EM7 Bartha Katalin dr Room 1
Friday 13:00-15:30 EM3 Sasvári Mária prof


Room 5
Schedule of laboratory lessons and seminars

Week

mm:dd

Laboratory lessons / Seminars

1.

02.04.-02.08.

LDH isoenzymes (laboratory lesson)

2.

02.11.-02.15.

Acute and chronic liver disease (seminar)

3.

02.18.-02.22.

Determination of serum transaminase and creatine kinase activities

4.

02.25.-03.01.

Metabolism of exercise (seminar)

5.

03.04.-03.08.

Bioinformatics (computer skills)

6.

03.11.-03.15.*

Determination of blood sugar level; glycosylated haemoglobin (laboratory lessons)

7.

03.18.-03.22.

Haemostatic abnormalities (seminar)

8.

04.02.-04.05.

Experimental models of blood coagulation (laboratory lesson)

9.

04.08.-04.12.

Cystic fibrosis (seminar)

10.

04.15.-04.19.

Na+,K+- ATP-ase activity (laboratory lesson)

11.

04.22.-04.26.

Extracellular matrix (seminar)

12.

04.29.-05.03.

Microsomal drogmetabolism (laboratory lesson)

13.

05.06.-05.10.

Cell adhesion (seminar)

14.

05.13.-05.17.

Research of specific literature of Biochemistry. Presentation of research at our department (Consultation)